Conducting a compliance program assessment for an MSSP accountable care organization
[…] In order to verify whether the ACO has implemented a “culture of compliance,” Mazars will document assurances that ACO participants, providers, suppliers and other downstream contractors are: (1) maintaining compliance standards, (2) educated about compliance issues, (3) in possession of resources to adequately and quickly identify, communicate and correct operational/compliance vulnerabilities and (4) meeting professional standards applicable to the ACO and its core values. 

The Assessment: Required Elements Of An Effective ACO Compliance Program 

According to 42 CFR § 425.300, five (5) distinctive elements are required to constitute an effective ACO compliance program under applicable Federal ACO compliance regulations. 

ELEMENT # 1 - The appointment of a “designated compliance official or individual who is not legal counsel to the ACO and reports directly to the ACO governing body.”  

ELEMENT # 2 - The development and implementation of “mechanisms for identifying and addressing compliance problems related to the ACO’s operations and performance.”